Attendance on 16-08-2015 and 30.08.2015 for TET
#1
can anyone clarify the following matter : is the attendance mandatory on 30.08.15(Sunday) for primary tet exam? if yes (or no) , then please refer some documents. thanks..
Reply
#2
Yes, the attendance of every teaching and non-teaching staff of the school which are selected as Venue for TET on 16-08-2015 and 30-08-2015 is mandatory. See the attachment.


Attached Files
.pdf   TET_2015_GO. No._1203-(3)-GA_dt.12-08-2015.pdf (Size: 410.22 KB / Downloads: 432)
.pdf   All the Staff will remain On-Dutyon 16th 30th August.pdf (Size: 94.83 KB / Downloads: 396)
[COLOR=#006600][/COLOR]
Reply
#3
Many many thanks mr. gpgarain. One more thing sir. Will we get any extra leave / holiday for working on sunday?
Reply
#4
It depends upon the HM of your school. He/She may allow this.
But as it is a bounden duty, you cannot claim an extra on-duty leave as your right for this kind of duty. You will be paid extra remuneration for this duty.
[COLOR=#006600][/COLOR]
Reply
#5
Thank u very much gpgarain...

To Mr.Gpgarain,today our school has notified that our school remain closed due to manasha puja,but govt declared that bounden attendance to school,what shall we do tommorow?
Reply
#6
Talk to your HM. If the date (18-08-2015) was already included in the Annual Holiday List of your school and was approved by the Managing Committee (with proper Resolution) at an early date towards the beginning of the session, there would be no problem, I think. Otherwise your HM may face trouble in immediate future.
[COLOR=#006600][/COLOR]
Reply
#7
Dear @ atanumandal,
follow the following:-
18. Conduct pertaining to other Examination

(1) A teacher or non-teaching staff shall, with the approval of the Head of Institution, perform such duties for the conduct of public examinations other than the examinations referred to in regulation 16 and regulation 17, as may be entrusted to him by the concerned authority pertaining to such examinations.
(2) A teacher or non-teaching staff shall be entitled to receive such remuneration as may be provided for conducting the public examination referred to in sub-regulation (1).
19. Disciplinary proceeding for non-participation in conduct of examination
Non participation of a teacher or non-teaching staff in the conduct of any examination, which may:
(a) cause suffering to the students, or
(b) tarnish sanctity of examination and the education system, or
(c) cause financial loss or any other loss to the Institution, the Board or the Council, or the Government may tantamount to dereliction of duty by such teacher or non-teaching staff and shall be liable to disciplinary proceedings.
Reply
#8
gpgarain, post: 14940, member: 2837 Wrote:Talk to your HM. If the date (18-08-2015) was already included in the Annual Holiday List of your school and was approved by the Managing Committee (with proper Resolution) at an early date towards the beginning of the session, there would be no problem, I think. Otherwise your HM may face trouble in immediate future.
Thank u very much
Reply
#9
I heard from my colleagues that some of their known schools are giving compensatory casual leave for the said on duty.But they could not get any order copy regarding this.Is there any kind of order issued? thanks...
Reply
#10
No such order till now. Please see post #4 above.
[COLOR=#006600][/COLOR]
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  7690-F(P) dated 03.11.2015 atanumandal 4 856 28-09-2016, 04:38 PM
Last Post: nazia
  The WBSED G.O. 718-SE/S/10M-49/15 DATED 31-07-2015 Anirban Saha 2 1,362 17-06-2016, 01:50 AM
Last Post: Anirban Saha
  Mid Day Meal Calendar 2015-16, 2016-17 Asit Baran Pal 4 4,348 09-06-2016, 10:35 AM
Last Post: gpgarain
  PPS/PPR application for H.S Examination-2015 soumadeep 0 1,339 30-05-2015, 02:14 PM
Last Post: soumadeep
  Continuation of Increment upto 2015 soumenghsh 3 1,261 Less than 1 minute ago
Last Post: